SepticMatch
Kent County · Michigan · West Michigan

Septic in Kent County, MI

What to watch for here: Kent's own page calls a real estate evaluation often required before a sale, though its regulations text names no such rule.

Residents
657,974
Rank by population
4 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Kent County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Kent County

Kent County has ten of the 101 cities on this site, including Grand Rapids, Wyoming and Kentwood. Its Environmental Health Division, at 700 Fuller Ave NE in Grand Rapids and (616) 632-6900, runs septic under the Sewage Disposal Regulations for Kent County, which took effect March 27, 1995 and show amendments through 2002. They say every premise without a public sewer needs a system the Health Officer accepts, and that building, repairing, enlarging or relocating one takes a permit that lasts two years and cannot move to a new owner or lot.

A city or township may not issue a building permit for a new structure that needs a septic system until that permit exists. The regulations text names no sale requirement, but the county's page calls a real estate evaluation "often required before selling an existing building." It costs $295 for septic and well, or $250 for septic alone where municipal water serves the home, and a missed appointment can cost $75.

Grand Rapids has 197,768 residents and 75.3 percent of its homes were built before 1980, against 29.7 percent in Cutlerville. Ask first whether a public sewer serves your street, because the regulations let a township, or the county when a system is a hazard, order a connection. Ask the department whether the 2002 text has been amended since. The county rules tool shows the same lines.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Kent County Health Department, Environmental Health Division, 700 Fuller Ave NE, Grand Rapids; (616) 632-6900
Governing code
Sewage Disposal Regulations for Kent County (effective March 27, 1995; posted copy amended 2002)
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. The regulations text names no sale requirement. The county's page says a real estate evaluation is often required before selling an existing building, and charges $295 for septic and well.
Permit steps
A permit is needed to construct, repair, enlarge or relocate a system; it is valid two years unless extended and is not transferable as to holder or property. A city, village or township may not issue a building permit for a new structure needing a system until the sewage permit exists.
Installers and evaluators
The county posts an excavator and septic installer list; the regulations text sets no installer registration.
Still to confirm with the county
The permit fee schedule, and whether the regulations have changed since 2002, are not in the pages we have. Call Kent County Environmental Health at (616) 632-6900.

Septic fees in Kent County

Kent County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Septic and well evaluation$295County application form, 2025
Septic evaluation, municipal water$250Same form
Well evaluation, connected to sewer$295Same form
Missed appointment$75May be charged
Cancelled application, before field work$50Processing fee
Septic and well evaluation$295
County application form, 2025
Septic evaluation, municipal water$250
Same form
Well evaluation, connected to sewer$295
Same form
Missed appointment$75
May be charged
Cancelled application, before field work$50
Processing fee

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

Septic services in Kent County

  • Septic pumping in Kent CountyKent County's regulations set no pumping interval, only that a system be kept from becoming a hazard or a nuisance, so EPA's three to five years and your pumper's EGLE license are what you can check.
  • Septic inspection in Kent CountyKent County's regulations text names no sale requirement, yet its own page says a real estate evaluation is often required before selling, and the evaluation costs $295 for septic and well.
  • Drain field in Kent CountyKent County's regulations keep a drain field 10 feet from a basement wall or property line and 50 feet from a well, a lake or a stream.

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Kent County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Cities in Kent County

These cities, each with 10,000 or more residents, follow Kent County rules for septic. Each city page points back here.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Kent County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched