SepticMatch
Van Buren County · Michigan · West Michigan

Septic in Van Buren County, MI

What to watch for here: One health department and one code for Van Buren and Cass.

Residents
75,587
Rank by population
26 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Van Buren County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Van Buren County

Van Buren County shares a health department with Cass County. The Van Buren/Cass District Health Department administers one Environmental Health Code, effective Feb 1, 1997 and posted with later amendments in a 2025 file. The code text has no time-of-sale requirement. The department offers well and septic home loan inspections, $175 for sewage only and $250 for both, effective Jan 1, 2026, as a service. A single-family sanitation permit is $300 and a renewal within six months $150, and a system found installed before application costs $300.

Sewage work under a permit must be done by a registered installer or by the resident owner, and pumpers must meet Part 117. The code's Table 3 puts the tank and field 50 feet from wells, 75 feet if the well serves more than a single-family home, and 50 feet from a lake or stream, 100 feet except for single-family private wells. Where a public sewer is available the code requires connection, no later than 18 months after written notice, then pumping and filling the old tank, and pump-and-haul is prohibited for new construction.

Applications and payments run online, and the page links the Septic Replacement Loan Program. Our set has no city in the Van Buren-Cass area. See the loan guide and the sewer guide.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Van Buren/Cass District Health Department, Van Buren office
Governing code
Van Buren/Cass District Public Health Department Environmental Health Code (effective Feb 1, 1997; posted file labeled 2025 with later amendments)
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. No time-of-sale rule found in the code text read. Home loan inspections are offered as a service.
Permit steps
Online application and payment for septic permits and inspections; work under a permit by a registered installer or the resident owner.
Installers and evaluators
Sewage work must be done by a registered installer (registered with the district department) or by the resident owner. Pumpers must meet Part 117.
Records
Ask the health department how permit files are released for your address.
Still to confirm with the county
Connection to an available public sewer is required within 18 months of written notice.

Septic fees in Van Buren County

Van Buren County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Single-family sanitation permit$300Schedule effective Jan 1, 2026
Renewal within 6 months$150Same schedule
Home loan inspection, sewage only$175Both well and sewage $250
Single-family sanitation permit$300
Schedule effective Jan 1, 2026
Renewal within 6 months$150
Same schedule
Home loan inspection, sewage only$175
Both well and sewage $250

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Van Buren County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Van Buren County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched