SepticMatch
Ottawa County · Michigan · West Michigan

Septic in Ottawa County, MI

What to watch for here: A sale rule with a rush option and a $250 penalty.

Residents
296,200
Rank by population
7 of 83
Sale inspection
Required

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Ottawa County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Ottawa County

Ottawa County enforces its sale rule through its own code. The County of Ottawa Environmental Health Regulations, effective September 1, 2016, make it unlawful to sell or transfer a dwelling with its own onsite sewage or water system without first obtaining a Real Estate Evaluation, and the seller must give the buyer the results at closing. The evaluation rates a system, it does not approve or grandfather it, and a correction order does not stop the closing.

Fees effective Oct 1, 2026 list $347 for sewage only and $461 for sewage and water, a rush option that adds $347 for a five-business-day turnaround, and a $250 charge on top of the fee for a sale that closed with no evaluation. A preliminary report that allows closing costs $138. The code says a report is valid 12 months while the program flyer says six, so ask the county before you rely on an older one.

New private sewage permits are $743 and repairs $486, with up to four site visits included, double if installed without a permit, and permits expire after 24 months. The code requires a reserve area for a replacement system at least as large as the first, and a minimum 50 feet from tank or field to a private well. Article XX adopts Part 117 for septage hauling. Holland, Allendale, Jenison and Grand Haven are the Ottawa cities here; Allendale has only 19.8 percent of homes built before 1980. See septic pumping in Ottawa County.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Ottawa County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health Division, Holland
Governing code
County of Ottawa Environmental Health Regulations (effective September 1, 2016), Article XIII.B Real Estate Evaluation
Inspection at sale
Required. Unlawful to sell or transfer without a Real Estate Evaluation; seller gives the buyer the results at closing; a violation can bring a civil citation or misdemeanor ticket. Validity: the code says 12 months and the flyer says six: ask the county.
Permit steps
Permit required for new and repair systems; the site must meet the code; permits expire after 24 months; the installer notifies the department for the final inspection before anything is covered and the health officer responds within two working days.
Installers and evaluators
Code lets the health officer require training or certification of contractors for alternative systems only, per the county's code as we have it, so confirm with the department; we found no general installer license.
Records
Evaluation processing can take 3 to 4 weeks.

Septic fees in Ottawa County

Ottawa County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Private new sewage permit$743Effective Oct 1, 2026; up to 4 site visits
Private repair permit$486Same schedule
Real estate evaluation, sewage only$347Sewage and water together $461
Rush evaluation$347Added to the evaluation fee
Site visit for an existing system$278Same schedule
Private new sewage permit$743
Effective Oct 1, 2026; up to 4 site visits
Private repair permit$486
Same schedule
Real estate evaluation, sewage only$347
Sewage and water together $461
Rush evaluation$347
Added to the evaluation fee
Site visit for an existing system$278
Same schedule

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

Septic services in Ottawa County

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Ottawa County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Cities in Ottawa County

These cities, each with 10,000 or more residents, follow Ottawa County rules for septic. Each city page points back here.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Ottawa County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched