SepticMatch
Muskegon County · Michigan · West Michigan

Septic in Muskegon County, MI

What to watch for here: A $175 permit that includes the site evaluation.

Residents
175,824
Rank by population
12 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Muskegon County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Muskegon County

Muskegon County's septic permit is among the lowest of the county fees we can cite: the 2026 Environmental Quality Fee Schedule lists $175, which includes record review, site plan review, site evaluation, design criteria and the final inspection, with $115 for a tank-only permit. Public Health - Muskegon County enforces the Sanitary Regulations, in effect from Oct 14, 1984 and amended through April 26, 2005, and the county says it has had minimum installation standards since 1956.

Building or repairing a system without a Health Officer permit is unlawful, a permit lasts two years and does not transfer to another holder or location, and starting without one costs $230 for a tank or $350 for a system. The code issues no permit where the stabilized percolation rate is slower than 45 minutes per inch, and sets 50 feet from a tank to a well and 75 feet to a lake or stream, going by the table in the extracted text, which is worth confirming.

An existing-system evaluation is available for $150. The county describes it as desirable for buyers and frequently requested by banks, and the published regulations contain no sale requirement. A 1978 rule requires septic cleaners to be licensed under the state act and to dispose of waste at a municipal treatment plant in the county, and whether it is still enforced is a question for the county. Muskegon and Norton Shores are the two cities here; Muskegon has 83.1 percent of homes built before 1980. See the pumping page for the state license.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Public Health - Muskegon County, Environmental Health, 1903 Marquette Ave
Governing code
Sanitary Regulations, Muskegon County (effective Oct 14, 1984; as amended April 26, 2005)
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. No time-of-sale rule in the Sanitary Regulations text or on the septic page. Evaluations are available for a fee and described as desirable for buyers. Absence in the published text, not a county statement.
Permit steps
A permit is required to install, replace or add to a system; valid 2 years, not transferable. No permit if the stabilized percolation rate is slower than 45 minutes per inch.
Installers and evaluators
No county installer license found in the code text searched.
Records
Septic records are kept by the Environmental Health program.

Septic fees in Muskegon County

Muskegon County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Septic system permit$1752026 schedule; includes site evaluation and final inspection
Septic tank permit$115Same schedule
Septic evaluation$150Same schedule
Installed without a permit$230 or $350Tank or system
Septic system permit$175
2026 schedule; includes site evaluation and final inspection
Septic tank permit$115
Same schedule
Septic evaluation$150
Same schedule
Installed without a permit$230 or $350
Tank or system

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Muskegon County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Cities in Muskegon County

These cities, each with 10,000 or more residents, follow Muskegon County rules for septic. Each city page points back here.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Muskegon County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched