SepticMatch
Kent County · Michigan

Septic inspection in Kent County, MI

Short answer

Kent County's regulations text names no sale requirement, yet its own page says a real estate evaluation is often required before selling, and the evaluation costs $295 for septic and well.

What to watch for in Kent County: Kent's own page calls a real estate evaluation often required before a sale, though its regulations text names no such rule.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026How we check

Septic inspection in Kent County

Septic inspection is pre-selected. Add your ZIP to continue.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic inspection in Kent County: what to know

The county evaluates septic and well together for $295, or the septic alone for $250 when municipal water serves the home, and it will not evaluate one without the other if both exist on site. Utilities must be marked through MISS Dig before the visit, a missed appointment can cost $75, and fees are not refundable after 90 days. Call Environmental Health at (616) 632-6900 to ask whether your buyer or lender will want one.

Of the 15 most populous counties, Wayne, Macomb, Washtenaw, Ottawa and Ingham require an evaluation at sale and Livingston and Jackson say they do not, while Kent and Kalamazoo offer evaluations without a written sale rule that we found. What an inspection should cover does not depend on the county. EGLE's yearly list includes opening the tanks, pumping if the tank is more than one-third full, cleaning the effluent filter, testing the alarm and pump, walking the drain field and checking inspection ports for standing water. EPA says the local permitting authority usually holds the permit and as-built drawing, which is where your Kent file would be.

Permits for septic inspection in Kent County

A pumper hired during the inspection needs EGLE septage licenses under Part 117.

Kent County Health Department, Environmental Health Division, 700 Fuller Ave NE, Grand Rapids; (616) 632-6900. A permit is needed to construct, repair, enlarge or relocate a system; it is valid two years unless extended and is not transferable as to holder or property. A city, village or township may not issue a building permit for a new structure needing a system until the sewage permit exists. The Kent County septic rules

Kent County septic fees

Kent County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Septic and well evaluation$295County application form, 2025
Septic evaluation, municipal water$250Same form
Well evaluation, connected to sewer$295Same form
Missed appointment$75May be charged
Cancelled application, before field work$50Processing fee
Septic and well evaluation$295
County application form, 2025
Septic evaluation, municipal water$250
Same form
Well evaluation, connected to sewer$295
Same form
Missed appointment$75
May be charged
Cancelled application, before field work$50
Processing fee

When an inspection cannot wait

Call right away
  • Sewage backing up into the house or surfacing in the yard: call your local health department.
  • An alarm sounding, or a wet, foul-smelling patch over the tank or field.
Can usually wait
  • A routine inspection on the one-to-three-year cycle EPA suggests.
  • A buyer's inspection with a closing date weeks away (check your county's sale rule first).

Before you book

Get the permit and as-built drawing from the county before you book an inspector, and share it with them.

  1. Ask the county health department for your permit and as-built drawing.
  2. Clear the lids and note the tank size and last pumping date.
  3. Ask whether the visit includes pumping, the filter cleaning and a written report.
  4. Ask your county if it registers or certifies the inspector.

What septic inspection costs

The estimate below is the Michigan-wide one and not a Kent County price. The same table is on the septic inspection page. How we estimate costs. Prices as of Oct 19, 2026.

Inspection cost evidence, Michigan, prices as of Oct 19, 2026
ItemFigureWhat it is
Estimated range, not a quote$130 to $520 per inspectionBuilt from one national published range, adjusted by the Michigan septic tank servicer median wage ratio (1.00). No Michigan septic company published a range we could count.
Septic tank servicer wage, Michigan mean$24.85 an hourWhat Michigan septic tank servicers are paid (BLS, May 2025, statewide), not what you are charged.
Routine septic maintenance, pumping and inspection (U.S. EPA)$250 to $500 every three to five yearsEPA's national figure for maintenance fees, undated. It is not a Michigan price.
Wayne County, health department evaluation$358Fee schedule effective Jan 16, 2024. A $161 "transfer evaluation" is listed separately, and the schedule does not say who performs it.
Macomb County, property transfer evaluation$3842026 schedule; excludes pumping.
Ottawa County, real estate evaluation, sewage only$347Fees effective Oct 1, 2026; sewage and water together $461.
Saginaw County, mortgage or performance evaluation, septic only$440Fee schedule effective Oct 1, 2026.
St. Clair County, septic evaluation only$225Fee schedule as of Oct 1, 2026.
Muskegon County, septic evaluation$1502026 schedule; the county describes evaluations as voluntary.
Estimated range, not a quote$130 to $520 per inspection
Built from one national published range, adjusted by the Michigan septic tank servicer median wage ratio (1.00). No Michigan septic company published a range we could count.
Septic tank servicer wage, Michigan mean$24.85 an hour
What Michigan septic tank servicers are paid (BLS, May 2025, statewide), not what you are charged.
Routine septic maintenance, pumping and inspection (U.S. EPA)$250 to $500 every three to five years
EPA's national figure for maintenance fees, undated. It is not a Michigan price.
Wayne County, health department evaluation$358
Fee schedule effective Jan 16, 2024. A $161 "transfer evaluation" is listed separately, and the schedule does not say who performs it.
Macomb County, property transfer evaluation$384
2026 schedule; excludes pumping.
Ottawa County, real estate evaluation, sewage only$347
Fees effective Oct 1, 2026; sewage and water together $461.
Saginaw County, mortgage or performance evaluation, septic only$440
Fee schedule effective Oct 1, 2026.
St. Clair County, septic evaluation only$225
Fee schedule as of Oct 1, 2026.
Muskegon County, septic evaluation$150
2026 schedule; the county describes evaluations as voluntary.

How we estimate costs: the Estimated range row is a model, not a quote. It takes one published national range for this job (a cost guide from a third-party site that we have not verified and do not cite) and multiplies it by Michigan's septic tank servicer median wage ratio to the US (1.00, BLS 2025 data). No permit or evaluation fee is added: the county rows are shown as the schedules print them. The wage and fee rows are what workers are paid and what a county charges, and neither is a price you will be quoted. We have not collected Michigan septic quotes, and one company's published pumping price is not a range. Your tank, soil and site move a real quote outside any range, so get written quotes. Full method.

Questions about septic inspection

What does septic inspection consist of?

EGLE lists tank inspection, scum and sludge measurement, filter cleaning, alarm and pump testing and a drain field walk. It also checks inspection ports for standing water and looks for leaking fixtures.

How are septic systems inspected?

By a visual check of the tank, filter, controls and drain field, with the tank usually opened and measured. Some counties require the tank to be pumped during the evaluation, as Saginaw County does.

How much does a septic inspection cost in Michigan?

Our estimate for a routine inspection is $130 to $520 per inspection, a model and not a quote. Counties that do evaluations publish fees, from $150 in Muskegon County to $440 in Saginaw County for septic only. Private evaluators set their own.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic service company that works Kent County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched