SepticMatch
Montcalm County · Michigan · West Michigan

Septic in Montcalm County, MI

What to watch for here: Septic tanks must be pumped before a mortgage evaluation report is released.

Residents
66,614
Rank by population
29 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Montcalm County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Montcalm County

Montcalm County is served by the Mid-Michigan District Health Department, whose Environmental Health Regulations, effective March 2019, also cover Clinton and Gratiot counties. The text holds no time-of-sale rule. The department offers mortgage and real estate evaluations by application, $220 for septic, $235 for water and $370 for both, and its instruction sheet says the septic tank must be pumped and a completed pump card received before the report is released.

The schedule for Oct 1, 2026 to Sept 30, 2027 lists $250 for a new sewage permit, with a $215 vacant land evaluation required first, $280 for a replacement system and $105 for a gravity mound inspection. Anyone installing a sewage system in the district must register with the department, and a registered installer list dated Oct 14, 2026 and a septage hauler directory are posted. Section 4.5 sets 50 feet from a well for both the tank and the final disposal, 50 feet from surface water, including county drains, and 10 and 25 feet from a dwelling with footing drains.

Facilities must connect to a public sewer where one is available. No winter rule or mandatory pumping interval is stated. The page offers a Letter of Transfer form, a public records request form and a septic assistance flyer, and no online record lookup. Montcalm has no city in our set. See the pumping receipt guide for the pump record.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Mid-Michigan District Health Department (Clinton, Gratiot, Montcalm), Montcalm office
Governing code
Mid-Michigan District Health Department Environmental Health Regulations (effective March 2019)
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. Mortgage and real estate evaluations are offered by application; the tank must be pumped and a pump card received before the report is released.
Permit steps
Vacant land evaluation first ($215), then the sewage permit; Letter of Transfer form; public records request form.
Installers and evaluators
Anyone installing a sewage system in the district must register; a registered installer list and a septage hauler directory are posted.
Records
Public records request form; no online lookup found.
Still to confirm with the county
No winter rule or mandatory pumping interval found.

Septic fees in Montcalm County

Montcalm County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
New sewage permit$250Schedule for Oct 1, 2026 to Sept 30, 2027
Vacant land evaluation$215Required first
Replacement sewage system$280Same schedule
Septic system evaluation$220Septic and water $370
New sewage permit$250
Schedule for Oct 1, 2026 to Sept 30, 2027
Vacant land evaluation$215
Required first
Replacement sewage system$280
Same schedule
Septic system evaluation$220
Septic and water $370

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Montcalm County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Montcalm County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched