SepticMatch
Travis County · Texas · Central Texas

Septic in Travis County, TX

What to watch for here: Travis County Development Services takes septic permits online; the FY2027 schedule lists $819 for a private sewage permit.

Residents
1,270,281
Rank by population
5 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population comes from the U.S. Census, and the rules and fees were checked Oct 23, 2026. How we check.

Written by SepticMatch's editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 23, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Travis County

Tell us the job and where the house is, then how the company can reach you, and it costs you nothing.

What does the system need?
Something else · all 11 services

You won't be asked for a phone number until we've checked that a company we send to works your county.

It's free to you, because the septic company that gets your request is the one that pays us. How it works

Septic rules in Travis County

Travis County's fiscal year 2027 fee schedule, effective 2026-10-01, puts a Private Sewage Permit for up to 500 gpd at $819 per application, and $144 for each 500 gpd above that. An Engineered Construction Permit for up to 500 gpd is $1,452, with the same $144 step, and an Engineered Adjustment Permit is $575. Each septic row prints one amount, so the schedule doesn't split these fees between inside and outside the City of Austin's extraterritorial jurisdiction.

The smaller rows: a TCEQ state fee of $10 per application, a Maintenance Contract Fee of $287, and Septic Subdivision Review at $603 per plat, with $73 per lot over 4. A 30-day extension is $158. Septic Verification costs $106, and an OSSF inspection that isn't tied to a permit is $124. Travis County Transportation and Natural Resources, Development Services, takes residential and commercial applications on its online permitting platform, under types such as "Residential On-Site Wastewater." It answers at (512) 854-4215, and the permit desk is open Monday to Thursday, 9:00 to 2:00.

Aerobic or advanced treatment, or surface or drip irrigation, changes the paperwork. The residential checklist then asks for an Affidavit to Public for OSSF Requiring Maintenance, and a maintenance contract goes in with the application when maintenance is required. If your design uses one of those systems, have both documents ready before you start the online application.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Travis County Transportation and Natural Resources, Development Services; (512) 854-4215; permit desk Monday to Thursday 9:00 to 2:00.
Governing code
Travis County Development Related Fees Schedule, FY2027, effective 2026-10-01 (OSSF block).
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. The county's septic pages state no inspection rule for a sale or transfer. The state's Seller's Disclosure Notice, TREC form 55-1, only records whether the seller reports a septic system; it is a disclosure, not an inspection.
Permit steps
Apply through the online permitting platform (application types Residential On-Site Wastewater and Residential Development and On-Site Wastewater). Systems with aerobic or advanced treatment, or surface or drip irrigation, need an Affidavit to Public for OSSF Requiring Maintenance and, when maintenance is required, a maintenance contract.
Still to confirm with the county
The OSSF rows print one amount per row; the schedule's Outside / In City of Austin ETJ columns are not split for this block.

Septic fees in Travis County

Travis County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
TCEQ state fee$10Per application; FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Private Sewage Permit (up to 500 gpd)$819Per application; $144 per 500 gpd above 500 gpd; FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Engineered Construction Permit (up to 500 gpd)$1,452$144 per 500 gpd above 500 gpd; FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Engineered Adjustment Permit$575FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Maintenance Contract Fee$287FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Septic Subdivision Review$603Per plat, $73 per lot over 4; FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
30-day extension$158FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Septic Verification$106FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Non-permit-related OSSF inspection$124FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
TCEQ state fee$10
Per application; FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Private Sewage Permit (up to 500 gpd)$819
Per application; $144 per 500 gpd above 500 gpd; FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Engineered Construction Permit (up to 500 gpd)$1,452
$144 per 500 gpd above 500 gpd; FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Engineered Adjustment Permit$575
FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Maintenance Contract Fee$287
FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Septic Subdivision Review$603
Per plat, $73 per lot over 4; FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
30-day extension$158
FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Septic Verification$106
FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01
Non-permit-related OSSF inspection$124
FY2027 schedule effective 2026-10-01

Rules and fees change every year, so confirm a line with Travis County Transportation and Natural Resources before you rely on it. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line, which isn't the same as the county telling you there's no rule. To compare counties, use the county rules lookup.

What septic work costs

These are statewide Texas estimates from our model, so they aren't Travis County prices; where the county posts its own permit fees, they are on this page.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$300 to $600per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650per repair
Septic pumping$300 to $600
per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455
per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650
per repair

These are estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Want a septic company to call you?Tell us what the system's doing, and one septic company that works Travis County will call you.
Get matched
Get matched