SepticMatch
Hays County · Texas · Central Texas

Septic in Hays County, TX

What to watch for here: Hays County requires a septic permit regardless of lot size; a single-family application is $610.

Residents
136,846
Rank by population
25 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population comes from the U.S. Census, and the rules and fees were checked Oct 23, 2026. How we check.

Written by SepticMatch's editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 23, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Hays County

Tell us the job and where the house is, then how the company can reach you, and it costs you nothing.

What does the system need?
Something else · all 11 services

You won't be asked for a phone number until we've checked that a company we send to works your county.

It's free to you, because the septic company that gets your request is the one that pays us. How it works

Septic rules in Hays County

In Hays County "a permit will be required for all On-Site Sewage Facilities, regardless of the size of the lot or acreage onto which it is installed," the county's septic page said as of August 2026. No permit is issued for a system on a tract found in violation of the Hays County Development (Subdivision) Regulations, so check the tract's subdivision status first. Hays County Development Services issues permits through an online account or in person, and the county cites Health and Safety Code chapter 366 as its authority over on-site sewage systems.

Septic complaints go to 512-393-2150, option 3. The development fee schedule lists $610 for a single-family application and $910 for non-single-family. A reinspection or tie-in inspection is $150, and so is a design resubmission. A minor alteration is $310, a major one $510. Renewal is $600 single family or $900 otherwise, with a designer's letter that nothing changed. Every application also carries a $10 TCEQ OSSF Grant Program state fee.

Advanced and aerobic systems need a Maintenance Affidavit and a two-year initial maintenance contract with the application, and ongoing maintenance after that. If the contract's late, that's $50, so note the renewal date when you sign.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Hays County Development Services (online account and application, or in person); septic complaints 512-393-2150, option 3.
Governing code
Health and Safety Code chapter 366, which Hays County says gives it general authority over on-site sewage disposal systems.
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. The county's septic pages state no inspection rule for a sale or transfer.
Permit steps
Permit required for all OSSFs regardless of lot size or acreage. No permit is issued for an OSSF on a tract found in violation of the Hays County Development (Subdivision) Regulations.
Still to confirm with the county
Advanced or aerobic systems need a Maintenance Affidavit and an initial two-year maintenance contract with the application; ongoing maintenance is required for all aerobic or advanced treatment OSSFs.

Septic fees in Hays County

Hays County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Permit application, single family residence$610Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Permit application, non-single-family$910Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Reinspection / tie-in inspection$150Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Design resubmission$150Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Minor system alteration$310Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Major alteration$510Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Maintenance contract late fee$50Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Renewal, single family$600With a designer letter that no changes were made
Renewal, non-single-family$900With a designer letter that no changes were made
TCEQ OSSF Grant Program state fee$10Listed on every application
Permit application, single family residence$610
Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Permit application, non-single-family$910
Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Reinspection / tie-in inspection$150
Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Design resubmission$150
Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Minor system alteration$310
Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Major alteration$510
Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Maintenance contract late fee$50
Development fee schedule, OSSF block
Renewal, single family$600
With a designer letter that no changes were made
Renewal, non-single-family$900
With a designer letter that no changes were made
TCEQ OSSF Grant Program state fee$10
Listed on every application

Rules and fees change every year, so confirm a line with Hays County Development Services before you rely on it. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line, which isn't the same as the county telling you there's no rule. To compare counties, use the county rules lookup.

What septic work costs

These are statewide Texas estimates from our model, so they aren't Hays County prices; where the county posts its own permit fees, they are on this page.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$300 to $600per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650per repair
Septic pumping$300 to $600
per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455
per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650
per repair

These are estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Want a septic company to call you?Tell us what the system's doing, and one septic company that works Hays County will call you.
Get matched
Get matched