SepticMatch
Brazos County · Texas · Central Texas

Septic in Brazos County, TX

What to watch for here: Brazos County Health District lists $445.00 for a new residential septic permit; expedited review costs $100.00.

Residents
208,449
Rank by population
22 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population comes from the U.S. Census, and the rules and fees were checked Oct 23, 2026. How we check.

Written by SepticMatch's editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 23, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Brazos County

Tell us the job and where the house is, then how the company can reach you, and it costs you nothing.

What does the system need?
Something else · all 11 services

You won't be asked for a phone number until we've checked that a company we send to works your county.

It's free to you, because the septic company that gets your request is the one that pays us. How it works

Septic rules in Brazos County

Brazos County Health District, Environmental Health Services, lists $445.00 for a new residential septic application and $570.00 for a new commercial one on its fee schedule revised 9/18/2025. Its permit guide, revised 9/1/2025, puts replacing an existing system at $445 too. Modification or repair is $100.00, a re-inspection for non-compliance $100.00 and subdivision review $25.00. A name-change transfer is free. Pay the $100.00 expedite fee and the review is done within 3 business days.

Otherwise a Designated Representative reviews the packet and issues the Authorization to Construct within 30 days of receiving it complete. The district works from 201 North Texas Avenue, Bryan 77803, (979) 361-4450, healthdept@brazoscountytx.gov, and handles plan review, inspections of new construction, monitoring of maintenance on existing systems, complaints and enforcement. An aerobic treatment unit means a continuous maintenance and service policy on file with the district at all times. The affidavit saying so is filed with the County Clerk for $26, and a copy goes in with the application.

A TCEQ-registered installer must be named on the Authorization to Construct, unless the homeowner meets every TCEQ and district requirement, so decide who's installing before you apply.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Brazos County Health District, Environmental Health Services, 201 North Texas Avenue, Bryan 77803; (979) 361-4450; healthdept@brazoscountytx.gov.
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. The county's septic pages state no inspection rule for a sale or transfer. A transfer of ownership that is only a name change carries no fee on the district's schedule.
Permit steps
A Designated Representative reviews the materials and issues the Authorization to Construct within 30 days of a complete packet. For an aerobic unit, a copy of the affidavit filed with the County Clerk (filing fee $26, original copy) goes in with the application.
Installers and evaluators
A TCEQ-registered installer must be named on the Authorization to Construct, or the homeowner meets all TCEQ and district requirements.
Still to confirm with the county
Transfer of ownership (name change only) has no fee. An aerobic treatment unit requires a continuous maintenance and service policy on file with the district.

Septic fees in Brazos County

Brazos County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Private OSSF application, new residential$445.00Fee schedule revised 9/18/2025
Private OSSF application, new commercial$570.00Fee schedule revised 9/18/2025
OSSF application review expedite fee (review within 3 business days)$100.00Fee schedule revised 9/18/2025
Modification / repair$100.00Fee schedule revised 9/18/2025
Re-inspection for non-compliance$100.00Fee schedule revised 9/18/2025
Subdivision review$25.00Fee schedule revised 9/18/2025
Replacing an existing system$445Permit guide revised 9/1/2025
Private OSSF application, new residential$445.00
Fee schedule revised 9/18/2025
Private OSSF application, new commercial$570.00
Fee schedule revised 9/18/2025
OSSF application review expedite fee (review within 3 business days)$100.00
Fee schedule revised 9/18/2025
Modification / repair$100.00
Fee schedule revised 9/18/2025
Re-inspection for non-compliance$100.00
Fee schedule revised 9/18/2025
Subdivision review$25.00
Fee schedule revised 9/18/2025
Replacing an existing system$445
Permit guide revised 9/1/2025

Rules and fees change every year, so confirm a line with the Brazos County Health District before you rely on it. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line, which isn't the same as the county telling you there's no rule. To compare counties, use the county rules lookup.

What septic work costs

These are statewide Texas estimates from our model, so they aren't Brazos County prices; where the county posts its own permit fees, they are on this page.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$300 to $600per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650per repair
Septic pumping$300 to $600
per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455
per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650
per repair

These are estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Want a septic company to call you?Tell us what the system's doing, and one septic company that works Brazos County will call you.
Get matched
Get matched