SepticMatch
Bell County · Texas · Central Texas

Septic in Bell County, TX

What to watch for here: Bell County rejects septic applications without an affidavit recorded with the County Clerk since 2024-09-01.

Residents
362,801
Rank by population
10 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population comes from the U.S. Census, and the rules and fees were checked Oct 23, 2026. How we check.

Written by SepticMatch's editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 23, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Bell County

Tell us the job and where the house is, then how the company can reach you, and it costs you nothing.

What does the system need?
Something else · all 11 services

You won't be asked for a phone number until we've checked that a company we send to works your county.

It's free to you, because the septic company that gets your request is the one that pays us. How it works

Septic rules in Bell County

Since 2024-09-01, Bell County rejects a septic application that arrives without its affidavit already recorded with the County Clerk. The original, in wet ink, goes to the Clerk first, with a $10.00 filing fee; the Clerk's office is at 254-933-5160. The Bell County Public Health District, Environmental Health, runs the program from 4236 Lowes Dr., Temple 76502, at 254-532-9800. Its fee revision of May 15, 2024, in force since 2024-09-01, lists $610 for a standard single-family system and $710 for a professional design.

Non-single-family runs $810 for 0 to 1,249 gpd and $910 for 1,250 to 4,999 gpd. Design reviews, initial or additional, are $150, as is a partial inspection the installer asks for. Some charges are set as a share of the permit fee. Repairing existing treatment or disposal costs half the current permit fee, and new treatment or disposal costs the full fee. A failed inspection costs half the permit fee.

An unpermitted installation costs double. Contract verification is $20 per contract year, and a subdivision evaluation is $100 and $20 per lot. The same sheet lists a $200 real estate inspection, one the district performs for a sale. The sheet doesn't say a sale requires it, so it's an inspection a buyer or seller can choose to order from the district.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Bell County Public Health District, Environmental Health, 4236 Lowes Dr., Temple 76502; 254-532-9800.
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. The district's fee sheet lists a $200 real estate inspection that it performs for a sale, but the county's septic pages state no rule requiring one.
Permit steps
Since 2024-09-01 every affidavit must be recorded with the County Clerk (original wet-ink, $10.00 filing fee, 254-933-5160) before the septic application is submitted; applications without the recorded affidavit are rejected.
Still to confirm with the county
Alteration or repair of existing treatment or disposal is one half the current permit fee and new treatment or disposal the full fee; a failed inspection costs one half the permit fee; an unpermitted installation costs twice the permit fee.

Septic fees in Bell County

Bell County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Single family residential, standard$610Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Single family residential, professional designs$710Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Non-single-family, 0 to 1,249 gpd$810Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Non-single-family, 1,250 to 4,999 gpd$910Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Initial and additional design reviews$150Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Partial inspection at installer's request$150Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Real estate inspection$200Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Maintenance inspection / contract verification$20Per contract year; revision May 15, 2024
Subdivision evaluation$100Plus $20 per lot; revision May 15, 2024
Single family residential, standard$610
Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Single family residential, professional designs$710
Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Non-single-family, 0 to 1,249 gpd$810
Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Non-single-family, 1,250 to 4,999 gpd$910
Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Initial and additional design reviews$150
Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Partial inspection at installer's request$150
Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Real estate inspection$200
Revision May 15, 2024, effective 2024-09-01
Maintenance inspection / contract verification$20
Per contract year; revision May 15, 2024
Subdivision evaluation$100
Plus $20 per lot; revision May 15, 2024

Rules and fees change every year, so confirm a line with the Bell County Public Health District before you rely on it. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line, which isn't the same as the county telling you there's no rule. To compare counties, use the county rules lookup.

What septic work costs

These are statewide Texas estimates from our model, so they aren't Bell County prices; where the county posts its own permit fees, they are on this page.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$300 to $600per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650per repair
Septic pumping$300 to $600
per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455
per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650
per repair

These are estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Want a septic company to call you?Tell us what the system's doing, and one septic company that works Bell County will call you.
Get matched
Get matched