SepticMatch
McLennan County · Texas · Central Texas

Septic in McLennan County, TX

What to watch for here: The Waco-McLennan County Public Health District administers septic permits for the county and its cities.

Residents
181,387
Rank by population
23 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population comes from the U.S. Census, and the rules and fees were checked Oct 23, 2026. How we check.

Written by SepticMatch's editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 23, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in McLennan County

Tell us the job and where the house is, then how the company can reach you, and it costs you nothing.

What does the system need?
Something else · all 11 services

You won't be asked for a phone number until we've checked that a company we send to works your county.

It's free to you, because the septic company that gets your request is the one that pays us. How it works

Septic rules in McLennan County

The Waco-McLennan County Public Health District says its septic program "serves as the designated representative for McLennan County," under an agreement between the City of Waco and McLennan County that covers the county and its cities. As of September 2025 its office was the City of Waco Health District, 401 Franklin Avenue, Mae Jackson Development Center, 1st floor, (254) 299-2473. Its schedule effective September 1, 2025 lists $430.00 for a non-aerobic permit or major repair on a single-family home, and $630.00 for commercial or non-single-family.

An aerobic unit is $530.00 single family and $630.00 commercial. Minor repairs run $230.00 single family and $330.00 commercial. Reinspection is $200.00 single family or $300.00 otherwise, and a design re-submittal is $50.00. Plat review is $100.00. Each permit carries a $30.00 Texas On-Site Wastewater Treatment Research Council fee. Once an aerobic unit's warranty period ends, it must have an ongoing maintenance contract. A $20.00 annual fee per unit goes to the district, sent by the provider, or by you if you maintain the system yourself.

A provider that doesn't file faces a $25.00 penalty per contract. If you're choosing between system types, the aerobic unit is the one that brings the yearly contract and the $20.00 annual fee.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Waco-McLennan County Public Health District (City of Waco Health District), 401 Franklin Avenue, Mae Jackson Development Center, 1st floor; (254) 299-2473. The district says its OSSF program serves as the designated representative for McLennan County, under an agreement between the City of Waco and McLennan County.
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. The county's septic pages state no inspection rule for a sale or transfer.
Still to confirm with the county
After the initial warranty, all aerobic units must have an ongoing maintenance contract; the annual fee is submitted by the provider, or by the owner if the owner maintains the system personally.

Septic fees in McLennan County

McLennan County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Non-aerobic permit and major repairs, single family$430.00Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Non-aerobic permit and major repairs, commercial / non-single-family$630.00Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Aerobic treatment unit, single family$530.00Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Aerobic treatment unit, commercial$630.00Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Minor repairs, single family$230.00Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Minor repairs, commercial$330.00Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Reinspection, single family$200.00Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Reinspection, other$300.00Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Design re-submittal$50.00Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Annual aerobic unit maintenance fee$20.00Per unit; schedule effective September 1, 2025
Maintenance provider administrative penalty$25.00Per contract; schedule effective September 1, 2025
Subdivision plat review$100.00Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Texas On-Site Wastewater Treatment Research Council fee$30.00Carried by each permit; schedule effective September 1, 2025
Non-aerobic permit and major repairs, single family$430.00
Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Non-aerobic permit and major repairs, commercial / non-single-family$630.00
Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Aerobic treatment unit, single family$530.00
Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Aerobic treatment unit, commercial$630.00
Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Minor repairs, single family$230.00
Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Minor repairs, commercial$330.00
Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Reinspection, single family$200.00
Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Reinspection, other$300.00
Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Design re-submittal$50.00
Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Annual aerobic unit maintenance fee$20.00
Per unit; schedule effective September 1, 2025
Maintenance provider administrative penalty$25.00
Per contract; schedule effective September 1, 2025
Subdivision plat review$100.00
Schedule effective September 1, 2025
Texas On-Site Wastewater Treatment Research Council fee$30.00
Carried by each permit; schedule effective September 1, 2025

Rules and fees change every year, so confirm a line with the Waco-McLennan County Public Health District before you rely on it. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line, which isn't the same as the county telling you there's no rule. To compare counties, use the county rules lookup.

What septic work costs

These are statewide Texas estimates from our model, so they aren't McLennan County prices; where the county posts its own permit fees, they are on this page.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$300 to $600per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650per repair
Septic pumping$300 to $600
per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455
per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650
per repair

These are estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Want a septic company to call you?Tell us what the system's doing, and one septic company that works McLennan County will call you.
Get matched
Get matched