SepticMatch
Oakland County · Michigan · Southeast Michigan

Septic in Oakland County, MI

What to watch for here: Installer licensing, and operating permits for alternative systems.

Residents
1,274,395
Rank by population
2 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Oakland County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Oakland County

Oakland County says it has over 80,000 onsite sewage disposal systems, and its Health Division runs the program under Article III of the Oakland County Health Division Sanitary Code, as compiled in January 2026. Article XI makes it unlawful to install, construct, alter or repair a system without a county license, which takes a $50 class and exam and then a $100 annual license. Permits can be applied for online or at the counter, an application is valid for one year, and a permit for two.

The fee schedule effective Oct 1, 2026 lists $325 for a new residential permit on vacant land and $221 for repair or replacement. The code sets a minimum 50 feet between a well and the tank or absorption field, and 50 feet to surface water, with 10 feet to property lines, and lets the Health Officer adjust them. We searched the January 2026 code for sale, transfer and point-of-sale language and found no time-of-sale rule.

That describes the published text, not a county statement. Alternative and engineered systems with pretreatment need an annual operation permit that does not transfer to a new owner. Oakland's cities on this site range from Novi, where 27.7 percent of homes predate 1980, to Pontiac at 76.8. The septic repair page lists its fees alongside other counties, and septic inspection in Oakland County covers what an inspection involves.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Oakland County Health Division, Environmental Health Services
Governing code
Oakland County Health Division Sanitary Code, Article III (septic tank sewage disposal systems) and Article XI (installer licensing), January 2026 compilation
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. We searched the January 2026 Sanitary Code for sale, transfer, real estate and point-of-sale language and found no time-of-sale rule. That is absence in the published text, not a county statement.
Permit steps
Apply online or at the counter for new residential, replacement or repair permits; construction and final inspections follow. Application valid 1 year; permit valid 2 years; engineer plans can be required.
Installers and evaluators
Unlawful to install, alter or repair a system without a county license ($50 class and exam, $100 a year).
Records
The county page offers a Maintaining Your Septic System guide.

Septic fees in Oakland County

Oakland County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
New residential permit, vacant land$325Effective Oct 1, 2026
Repair or replace, residential$221Same schedule
Alternative-system technology review$360Same schedule
Installer class$50License is $100 a year
New residential permit, vacant land$325
Effective Oct 1, 2026
Repair or replace, residential$221
Same schedule
Alternative-system technology review$360
Same schedule
Installer class$50
License is $100 a year

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

Septic services in Oakland County

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Oakland County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Cities in Oakland County

These cities, each with 10,000 or more residents, follow Oakland County rules for septic. Each city page points back here.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Oakland County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched