SepticMatch
Livingston County · Michigan · Southeast Michigan

Septic in Livingston County, MI

What to watch for here: A county that says in writing it has no point-of-sale program.

Residents
193,866
Rank by population
10 of 83
Sale inspection
The county says it has no such rule

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Livingston County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Livingston County

Livingston County Health Department, in Howell, states on its realtor resources page that it does not have a point-of-sale program and does not inspect wells or septic systems when a property changes ownership. Its Sanitary Code, updated March 1, 2013, covers sewage in Chapter III, private wells in Chapter IV and installer licensing in Chapter VIII. A permit starts with an approved soil evaluation: two borings 50 feet apart and at least 8 feet deep, dug by the owner's contractor after a MISS DIG ticket, then the permit, which the county issues in three to five business days.

The fee page lists $390 for a single-family soil evaluation and $520 for a new or replacement permit, with $260 for a tank only. Installers hold a county license, $260 to start and bonded for $25,000, and an owner may install a conventional system at their own single or two-family home after passing an exam. The county also requires a site review before any addition, deck or pole barn on a property with a well or septic system.

A separate Septage Waste Disposal Ordinance sends all septage collected by licensed servicers to a public receiving facility, and food-service septic tanks and grease traps must be pumped annually. The county's FAQ puts a system's life at 20 to 25 years, a shorter figure than EGLE's 25 to 40. Howell is the one Livingston city here. See septic inspection in Livingston County.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Livingston County Health Department, Environmental Health Division, 2300 E Grand River Ave, Howell
Governing code
Livingston County Department of Public Health Sanitary Code, updated March 1, 2013 (Chapter III sewage, IV water supply, VIII installer licensing)
Inspection at sale
The county says it has no such rule. The county says it has no point-of-sale program and does not inspect wells or septic systems when a property changes ownership (page last modified March 27, 2026).
Permit steps
Approved soil evaluation first (two borings 50 feet apart, 8 feet or more deep, MISS DIG ticket), then the permit within 3 to 5 business days; inspections requested through an online scheduler; permit valid 1 year.
Installers and evaluators
Installers must be licensed and bonded ($25,000 bond; $260 new license, $130 renewal). An owner may self-install a conventional system for their own single or two-family home after a license exam.
Records
Well and septic records are searchable online (2018 to present).

Septic fees in Livingston County

Livingston County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Soil evaluation, single-family$390Fee page, year not stated
Permit, new construction or replacement$520Same page
Tank-only permit$260Same page
Alternative technology permit$780Same page
Installer license, new$260Renewal $130
Soil evaluation, single-family$390
Fee page, year not stated
Permit, new construction or replacement$520
Same page
Tank-only permit$260
Same page
Alternative technology permit$780
Same page
Installer license, new$260
Renewal $130

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

Septic services in Livingston County

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Livingston County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Cities in Livingston County

These cities, each with 10,000 or more residents, follow Livingston County rules for septic. Each city page points back here.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Livingston County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched