SepticMatch
Lenawee County · Michigan · Southeast Michigan

Septic in Lenawee County, MI

What to watch for here: Annual installer licenses that expire May 31.

Residents
99,423
Rank by population
21 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Lenawee County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Lenawee County

Lenawee County Health Department has jurisdiction over public and private onsite sewage systems up to 10,000 gallons a day, but its septic page names no sanitary code, and the county ordinances page lists no sewage code, so we cannot give you a code title. The fee schedule, printed as updated Feb 24, 2026, lists $205 for a single or two-family construction permit, or $355 with multiple inspections, $205 for an onsite evaluation limited to three holes, and $355 for a tank-only evaluation and permit.

A site evaluation for a change of use or building expansion is $155. Installers are licensed by the county, with a $50 exam and an $80 annual license that expires May 31 each year, and the county posts a list of licensed installers. Pump-and-haul operators register annually for $50. The page says each site evaluation determines isolation from adjacent water supplies, soil permeability, the seasonal high water table and available land, but gives no distances, no winter rule, no pumping interval and no sewer-connection rule.

The county's published pages mention no time-of-sale rule, though that is a limit of those pages and not a county statement. Payments go through an online portal, and a Septic Replacement Loan Program flyer is linked. Adrian, with 20,493 residents and 74.4 percent of its homes built before 1980, is the Lenawee city in our set. Read the installation page for how permits and installers fit together in other counties.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Lenawee County Health Department
Governing code
Not found (the page names no sanitary code)
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. No time-of-sale rule found in the sewage, environmental health, wells or FAQ pages read.
Permit steps
Site evaluation of isolation from water supplies, soil permeability, seasonal high water table and land area; permit; online payment portal.
Installers and evaluators
Installers are licensed by the county ($50 exam, $80 annual license expiring May 31); pump-and-haul operators register annually ($50).
Records
Records request process not found.

Septic fees in Lenawee County

Lenawee County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Construction permit, single or two-family$205Schedule printed as updated Feb 24, 2026; $355 with multiple inspections
Onsite evaluation, up to 3 holes$205Same schedule
Tank-only evaluation and permit$355Same schedule
Installer license$80Per year; exam $50
Construction permit, single or two-family$205
Schedule printed as updated Feb 24, 2026; $355 with multiple inspections
Onsite evaluation, up to 3 holes$205
Same schedule
Tank-only evaluation and permit$355
Same schedule
Installer license$80
Per year; exam $50

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Lenawee County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Cities in Lenawee County

These cities, each with 10,000 or more residents, follow Lenawee County rules for septic. Each city page points back here.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Lenawee County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched