SepticMatch
Oakland County · Michigan

Septic inspection in Oakland County, MI

Short answer

An Oakland County inspection is done by a company with a county license when any work follows, and we can cite no sale rule.

What to watch for in Oakland County: Installer licensing, and operating permits for alternative systems.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026How we check

Septic inspection in Oakland County

Septic inspection is pre-selected. Add your ZIP to continue.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic inspection in Oakland County: what to know

Oakland County's Sanitary Code, in its January 2026 compilation, has no point-of-sale septic rule in the text we searched, so a routine inspection is a choice and not a transfer condition. What the code does regulate is work: Article XI makes it unlawful to install, construct, alter or repair a system without a county license, and permits come with construction and final inspections by county staff.

The inspection fee for a repair is already inside the permit: $221 for repair or replace on the schedule effective Oct 1, 2026, with a $55 re-inspection charge if a visit fails. If you hire a private inspector before buying, ask if they hold a county installer license, since Article XI requires one to install, alter or repair a system.

Permits for septic inspection in Oakland County

A pumper hired during the inspection needs EGLE septage licenses under Part 117.

Oakland County Health Division, Environmental Health Services. Apply online or at the counter for new residential, replacement or repair permits; construction and final inspections follow. Application valid 1 year; permit valid 2 years; engineer plans can be required. The Oakland County septic rules

Oakland County septic fees

Oakland County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
New residential permit, vacant land$325Effective Oct 1, 2026
Repair or replace, residential$221Same schedule
Alternative-system technology review$360Same schedule
Installer class$50License is $100 a year
New residential permit, vacant land$325
Effective Oct 1, 2026
Repair or replace, residential$221
Same schedule
Alternative-system technology review$360
Same schedule
Installer class$50
License is $100 a year

When an inspection cannot wait

Call right away
  • Sewage backing up into the house or surfacing in the yard: call your local health department.
  • An alarm sounding, or a wet, foul-smelling patch over the tank or field.
Can usually wait
  • A routine inspection on the one-to-three-year cycle EPA suggests.
  • A buyer's inspection with a closing date weeks away (check your county's sale rule first).

Before you book

Find out from the county whether a re-inspection fee applies before you schedule a final inspection.

  1. Ask the county health department for your permit and as-built drawing.
  2. Clear the lids and note the tank size and last pumping date.
  3. Ask whether the visit includes pumping, the filter cleaning and a written report.
  4. Ask your county if it registers or certifies the inspector.

What septic inspection costs

The estimate below is the Michigan-wide one and not an Oakland County price. The same table is on the septic inspection page. How we estimate costs. Prices as of Oct 19, 2026.

Inspection cost evidence, Michigan, prices as of Oct 19, 2026
ItemFigureWhat it is
Estimated range, not a quote$130 to $520 per inspectionBuilt from one national published range, adjusted by the Michigan septic tank servicer median wage ratio (1.00). No Michigan septic company published a range we could count.
Septic tank servicer wage, Michigan mean$24.85 an hourWhat Michigan septic tank servicers are paid (BLS, May 2025, statewide), not what you are charged.
Routine septic maintenance, pumping and inspection (U.S. EPA)$250 to $500 every three to five yearsEPA's national figure for maintenance fees, undated. It is not a Michigan price.
Wayne County, health department evaluation$358Fee schedule effective Jan 16, 2024. A $161 "transfer evaluation" is listed separately, and the schedule does not say who performs it.
Macomb County, property transfer evaluation$3842026 schedule; excludes pumping.
Ottawa County, real estate evaluation, sewage only$347Fees effective Oct 1, 2026; sewage and water together $461.
Saginaw County, mortgage or performance evaluation, septic only$440Fee schedule effective Oct 1, 2026.
St. Clair County, septic evaluation only$225Fee schedule as of Oct 1, 2026.
Muskegon County, septic evaluation$1502026 schedule; the county describes evaluations as voluntary.
Estimated range, not a quote$130 to $520 per inspection
Built from one national published range, adjusted by the Michigan septic tank servicer median wage ratio (1.00). No Michigan septic company published a range we could count.
Septic tank servicer wage, Michigan mean$24.85 an hour
What Michigan septic tank servicers are paid (BLS, May 2025, statewide), not what you are charged.
Routine septic maintenance, pumping and inspection (U.S. EPA)$250 to $500 every three to five years
EPA's national figure for maintenance fees, undated. It is not a Michigan price.
Wayne County, health department evaluation$358
Fee schedule effective Jan 16, 2024. A $161 "transfer evaluation" is listed separately, and the schedule does not say who performs it.
Macomb County, property transfer evaluation$384
2026 schedule; excludes pumping.
Ottawa County, real estate evaluation, sewage only$347
Fees effective Oct 1, 2026; sewage and water together $461.
Saginaw County, mortgage or performance evaluation, septic only$440
Fee schedule effective Oct 1, 2026.
St. Clair County, septic evaluation only$225
Fee schedule as of Oct 1, 2026.
Muskegon County, septic evaluation$150
2026 schedule; the county describes evaluations as voluntary.

How we estimate costs: the Estimated range row is a model, not a quote. It takes one published national range for this job (a cost guide from a third-party site that we have not verified and do not cite) and multiplies it by Michigan's septic tank servicer median wage ratio to the US (1.00, BLS 2025 data). No permit or evaluation fee is added: the county rows are shown as the schedules print them. The wage and fee rows are what workers are paid and what a county charges, and neither is a price you will be quoted. We have not collected Michigan septic quotes, and one company's published pumping price is not a range. Your tank, soil and site move a real quote outside any range, so get written quotes. Full method.

Questions about septic inspection

What does septic inspection consist of?

EGLE lists tank inspection, scum and sludge measurement, filter cleaning, alarm and pump testing and a drain field walk. It also checks inspection ports for standing water and looks for leaking fixtures.

How are septic systems inspected?

By a visual check of the tank, filter, controls and drain field, with the tank usually opened and measured. Some counties require the tank to be pumped during the evaluation, as Saginaw County does.

How much does a septic inspection cost in Michigan?

Our estimate for a routine inspection is $130 to $520 per inspection, a model and not a quote. Counties that do evaluations publish fees, from $150 in Muskegon County to $440 in Saginaw County for septic only. Private evaluators set their own.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic service company that works Oakland County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched