SepticMatch
Seminole County · Florida · Central Florida

Septic in Seminole County, FL

What to watch for here: Seminole County lists a $50.00 springs Priority Focus Area review charge on its 2025-2026 septic fee schedule.

Residents
287,516
Rank by population
14 of 83
Sale inspection
The county says it has no such rule

Population comes from the U.S. Census, and the rules and fees were checked Oct 24, 2026. How we check.

Written by SepticMatch's editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 23, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Seminole County

Tell us the job and where the house is, then how the company can reach you, and it costs you nothing.

What does the system need?
Something else · all 11 services

You won't be asked for a phone number until we've checked that a company we send to works your county.

It's free to you, because the septic company that gets your request is the one that pays us. How it works

Septic rules in Seminole County

Seminole's 2025-2026 Environmental Public Health fee schedule prices a new septic tank at $425.00, a modification at $400.00 and a repair permit at $350.00. Abandonment is $125.00, a permit amendment $135.00, and each re-inspection $100.00. A variance costs $300.00 for a single-family home and $400.00 for multi-family or commercial, and a consultation plan review is $90.00, with a soil profile at $125.00. Where a lot sits in a Springs Protection Act Priority Focus Area, the schedule charges $50.00 for the additional review, permitting and inspections of a nitrogen reducing system.

An aerobic treatment unit's operation permit is $150.00 every 2 years, with $75.00 for ATU maintenance, and a performance-based system's biennial operating permit is $200.00. Applications go to the Florida Department of Health in Seminole County by email at SeminoleEVHPermitApplications@FLHealth.gov, by mail to 400 W. Airport Blvd., Sanford 32773, or in person at 130 San Carlos Ave., Sanford 32771. The main line is 407-665-3604 and the inspection line 407-665-3239. Renewals go through MyFloridaEHPermit.com or by mail.

Seminole's 9 places over 10,000 people, Sanford, Altamonte Springs and Oviedo among them, hold 287,516 residents, a partial tally. The City of Sanford's system serves 79,715 people from ground water in EPA's records, which don't track septic.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Florida Department of Health in Seminole County, Environmental Public Health Program: main line 407-665-3604, inspection line 407-665-3239. Applications by email to SeminoleEVHPermitApplications@FLHealth.gov, by mail to 400 W. Airport Blvd., Sanford, FL 32773, or in person at 130 San Carlos Ave., Sanford, FL 32771. The page also lists Seminole County Government Development Services, 407-665-7050.
Inspection at sale
The county says it has no such rule. A state statute, section 381.0065(4)(v), bars any government-mandated septic inspection at the point of sale in a Florida real estate transaction.
Permit steps
Permit renewals through MyFloridaEHPermit.com or by mail.
Still to confirm with the county
DEP's BMAP table lists Wekiwa Spring and Rock Springs without county names; use DEP's map for an address.

Septic fees in Seminole County

Seminole County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
New septic tank$425.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Modification$400.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Repair permit$350.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Re-inspection, each$100.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Abandonment permit$125.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Variance, single-family$300.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Variance, multi-family or commercial$400.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Consultation plan review$90.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Soil profile$125.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Permit amendment$135.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Site re-evaluation$100.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
ATU maintenance$75.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
ATU operation permit (every 2 years)$150.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Performance-based biennial operating permit$200.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Industrial or commercial annual operating permit$225.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Existing system evaluation$100.00 (inspected within 3 years) or $135.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Springs Protection Act Priority Focus Area additional review, permitting and inspections for nitrogen reducing systems$50.00Fee Schedule 2025-2026
New septic tank$425.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Modification$400.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Repair permit$350.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Re-inspection, each$100.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Abandonment permit$125.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Variance, single-family$300.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Variance, multi-family or commercial$400.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Consultation plan review$90.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Soil profile$125.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Permit amendment$135.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Site re-evaluation$100.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
ATU maintenance$75.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
ATU operation permit (every 2 years)$150.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Performance-based biennial operating permit$200.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Industrial or commercial annual operating permit$225.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Existing system evaluation$100.00 (inspected within 3 years) or $135.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026
Springs Protection Act Priority Focus Area additional review, permitting and inspections for nitrogen reducing systems$50.00
Fee Schedule 2025-2026

Rules and fees change every year, so confirm a line with the health department before you rely on it. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line, which isn't the same as the county telling you there's no rule. To compare counties, use the county rules lookup.

What septic work costs

These are statewide Florida estimates from our model, so they aren't Seminole County prices; where the county posts its own permit fees, they are on this page.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$230 to $730per visit
Septic inspection$115 to $470per inspection
Drain field$675 to $4,550per repair
Septic pumping$230 to $730
per visit
Septic inspection$115 to $470
per inspection
Drain field$675 to $4,550
per repair

These are estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Want a septic company to call you?Tell us what the system's doing, and one septic company that works Seminole County will call you.
Get matched
Get matched