SepticMatch
Marion County · Florida · Central Florida

Septic in Marion County, FL

What to watch for here: DEP, not the health department, has permitted septic systems in Marion County since July 1, 2025.

Residents
234,813
Rank by population
16 of 83
Sale inspection
The county says it has no such rule

Population comes from the U.S. Census, and the rules and fees were checked Oct 24, 2026. How we check.

Written by SepticMatch's editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 23, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Marion County

Tell us the job and where the house is, then how the company can reach you, and it costs you nothing.

What does the system need?
Something else · all 11 services

You won't be asked for a phone number until we've checked that a company we send to works your county.

It's free to you, because the septic company that gets your request is the one that pays us. How it works

Septic rules in Marion County

DEP has issued septic permits and inspections in Marion County since July 1, 2025. The county health department's own septic page still shows the older list of 16 counties without Marion, and DEP's pages are the ones that govern. Reach Marion's DEP program staff at 850-245-8362 or OSP_CSA@FloridaDEP.gov; DEP's Orlando office is at 3319 Maguire Boulevard, Suite 120, Orlando 32803. As a DEP county, Marion pays only the state fees in rule 62-6.030, which start at $100.00 for new-system application and plan review and $55.00 for the permit.

The first inspection is $75.00, the research surcharge $5.00, and a DEP site evaluation $115.00. DEP's August 2026 BMAP table marks the Silver/Rainbow spring plan in its column for no new septic construction permits, as of July 27, 2026. The table names no counties. Whether that mark covers a given Marion address is a question for DEP's map. The Villages, Ocala, Silver Springs Shores and Marion's other places over 10,000 people, 6 in all, count 234,813 residents, a partial figure. EPA has the City of Ocala's system serving 66,449 people from ground water; septic homes don't show up in that list.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
DEP Onsite Sewage Program, Marion County: OSP_CSA@FloridaDEP.gov or 850-245-8362; statewide line 850-245-4070; DEP Orlando office, 3319 Maguire Boulevard, Suite 120, Orlando, FL 32803.
Inspection at sale
The county says it has no such rule. Section 381.0065(4)(v) of the Florida Statutes says no government may mandate a septic inspection at the point of sale, and the permit transfers with the title.
Permit steps
DEP permits and inspects; the county health department's page still carries the older 16-county list.
Still to confirm with the county
DEP's August 2026 BMAP table marks the Silver/Rainbow spring plan in its no-new-construction-permits column as of July 27, 2026; the table names no counties, so DEP's map decides whether an address is covered. The county health department's page still shows the older 16-county list.

Septic fees in Marion County

Marion County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Application and plan review for a new system$100.00DEP rule 62-6.030, state fees only
Permit for a new system$55.00DEP rule 62-6.030, state fees only
Initial inspection$75.00DEP rule 62-6.030, state fees only
Research surcharge$5.00DEP rule 62-6.030, state fees only
Site evaluation, if DEP performs it$115.00DEP rule 62-6.030, state fees only
Application and plan review for a new system$100.00
DEP rule 62-6.030, state fees only
Permit for a new system$55.00
DEP rule 62-6.030, state fees only
Initial inspection$75.00
DEP rule 62-6.030, state fees only
Research surcharge$5.00
DEP rule 62-6.030, state fees only
Site evaluation, if DEP performs it$115.00
DEP rule 62-6.030, state fees only

Rules and fees change every year, so confirm a line with the health department before you rely on it. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line, which isn't the same as the county telling you there's no rule. To compare counties, use the county rules lookup.

What septic work costs

These are statewide Florida estimates from our model, so they aren't Marion County prices; where the county posts its own permit fees, they are on this page.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$230 to $730per visit
Septic inspection$115 to $470per inspection
Drain field$675 to $4,550per repair
Septic pumping$230 to $730
per visit
Septic inspection$115 to $470
per inspection
Drain field$675 to $4,550
per repair

These are estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Want a septic company to call you?Tell us what the system's doing, and one septic company that works Marion County will call you.
Get matched
Get matched