SepticMatch
Galveston County · Texas · Houston area

Septic in Galveston County, TX

What to watch for here: Galveston County Health District permits septic systems; a residential permit is $310.00 from 2025-10-01.

Residents
275,665
Rank by population
13 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population comes from the U.S. Census, and the rules and fees were checked Oct 23, 2026. How we check.

Written by SepticMatch's editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 23, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Galveston County

Tell us the job and where the house is, then how the company can reach you, and it costs you nothing.

What does the system need?
Something else · all 11 services

You won't be asked for a phone number until we've checked that a company we send to works your county.

It's free to you, because the septic company that gets your request is the one that pays us. How it works

Septic rules in Galveston County

A residential septic permit from the Galveston County Health District costs $310.00 and a commercial one $510.00, each including the $10.00 state charge, on the schedule effective October 1, 2025. No work on a septic system may start until the district's Environmental Health Services, Consumer Health Services, has issued that permit, and its designated representative inspects installations on 24 hours notice. Permits are tied to building officials. You won't get a building permit without an approved septic plan, and an alternative system also needs an Affidavit to the Public.

The schedule's other rows include a one-time $125.00 Maintenance Agreement fee for perpetual aerobic maintenance contracts, and a re-inspection after a failed construction inspection at $150.00 residential or $250.00 commercial. A variance request is $150.00. Subdivision review is $20.00 per lot for five or fewer lots, or $100.00 and $5.00 per lot for six or more, and a groundwater review in the Bolivar and Galveston area is $100.00. A recent change in the local regulations lets you maintain your own aerobic system once the initial service agreement ends.

The district accepts an 8-hour Aerobic Treatment Operation and Maintenance course, listed by codes 0821, 0434, 0656 and 0904 (1134 for drip emitters), or a Class D Wastewater Operator license. The contract copy stays on file for the life of the system either way. If you'd rather do the upkeep yourself, take one of those courses before the service agreement runs out.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Galveston County Health District, Environmental Health Services, Consumer Health Services; designated representative inspects installations on 24 hours notice.
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. The county's septic pages state no inspection rule for a sale or transfer.
Permit steps
A permit must be obtained from the district before any work on a septic system. Building permits are not issued without an approved OSSF plan. An Affidavit to the Public is required if an alternative system is needed.
Still to confirm with the county
Homeowners may maintain their own aerobic OSSF after the initial service agreement, with an acceptable 8-hour Aerobic Treatment Operation and Maintenance course (codes 0821, 0434, 0656, 0904; 1134 for drip emitters) or a Class D Wastewater Operator license. Aerobic systems carry perpetual maintenance contracts kept on file for the life of the system.

Septic fees in Galveston County

Galveston County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Residential OSSF permit$310.00Includes the $10.00 state charge; schedule effective October 1, 2025
Commercial OSSF permit$510.00Includes the $10.00 state charge; schedule effective October 1, 2025
Maintenance Agreement (perpetual aerobic maintenance contracts)$125.00One time; schedule effective October 1, 2025
Re-inspection after a failed construction inspection, residential$150.00Schedule effective October 1, 2025
Re-inspection after a failed construction inspection, commercial$250.00Half the permit fee; schedule effective October 1, 2025
Subdivision review, 5 or fewer lots$20.00Per lot; schedule effective October 1, 2025
Subdivision review, 6 or more lots$100.00Plus $5.00 per lot; schedule effective October 1, 2025
Groundwater review (Bolivar/Galveston area)$100.00Schedule effective October 1, 2025
Variance request$150.00Schedule effective October 1, 2025
Residential OSSF permit$310.00
Includes the $10.00 state charge; schedule effective October 1, 2025
Commercial OSSF permit$510.00
Includes the $10.00 state charge; schedule effective October 1, 2025
Maintenance Agreement (perpetual aerobic maintenance contracts)$125.00
One time; schedule effective October 1, 2025
Re-inspection after a failed construction inspection, residential$150.00
Schedule effective October 1, 2025
Re-inspection after a failed construction inspection, commercial$250.00
Half the permit fee; schedule effective October 1, 2025
Subdivision review, 5 or fewer lots$20.00
Per lot; schedule effective October 1, 2025
Subdivision review, 6 or more lots$100.00
Plus $5.00 per lot; schedule effective October 1, 2025
Groundwater review (Bolivar/Galveston area)$100.00
Schedule effective October 1, 2025
Variance request$150.00
Schedule effective October 1, 2025

Rules and fees change every year, so confirm a line with the Galveston County Health District before you rely on it. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line, which isn't the same as the county telling you there's no rule. To compare counties, use the county rules lookup.

What septic work costs

These are statewide Texas estimates from our model, so they aren't Galveston County prices; where the county posts its own permit fees, they are on this page.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$300 to $600per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650per repair
Septic pumping$300 to $600
per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455
per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650
per repair

These are estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Want a septic company to call you?Tell us what the system's doing, and one septic company that works Galveston County will call you.
Get matched
Get matched