SepticMatch
Fort Bend County · Texas · Houston area

Septic in Fort Bend County, TX

What to watch for here: Fort Bend County says the 10-acre exemption does not apply; a single-family permit is $575.00.

Residents
273,705
Rank by population
14 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population comes from the U.S. Census, and the rules and fees were checked Oct 23, 2026. How we check.

Written by SepticMatch's editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 23, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Fort Bend County

Tell us the job and where the house is, then how the company can reach you, and it costs you nothing.

What does the system need?
Something else · all 11 services

You won't be asked for a phone number until we've checked that a company we send to works your county.

It's free to you, because the septic company that gets your request is the one that pays us. How it works

Septic rules in Fort Bend County

Fort Bend County's septic rules say the 10-acre exemption does not apply in Fort Bend County, so a large tract still needs a permit here. The same rules say a property should have at least one acre for a well and a septic system. A lot under an acre that was platted or subdivided before 1988 needs a design by a Professional Engineer or Registered Sanitarian. Fort Bend County Health & Human Services, Environmental Health, issues the permits from 4520 Reading Road, Suite A-800, Rosenberg, and its fee letter lists 281-342-7469.

Since March 2024, applications and maintenance contracts go in online at myhealthdepartment.com/fbceh. The county issues a permit to construct and then, after inspections, a license to operate. An approved application alone doesn't let anyone start installing. The permit fee page lists $575.00 for single family residential or non-single-family and $650.00 for commercial and industrial, each including the $10.00 TCEQ fee, two inspections and plan review. Each further inspection, whether a re-inspection, emergency, tank-only, extra or tie-in visit, is $225.00.

A variance request is $200.00, a re-design $300.00 and plat or subdivision review $30.00 per lot. Miss an inspection and it's $100.00 for the no-call/no-show; a late fee is $75.00. An application expires after one year. A 2023 Commissioners Court request set these amounts from June 2023; the old fee was $510. Owners of aerobic systems pay $50.00 per system per year, with the contract submitted online each year. Put that yearly cost next to the installer's quote when you compare system types.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Fort Bend County Health & Human Services, Environmental Health, 4520 Reading Road, Suite A-800, Rosenberg; 281-342-7469 per the county fee letter.
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. The county's septic pages state no inspection rule for a sale or transfer.
Permit steps
Since March 2024, applications and maintenance contracts are submitted online (myhealthdepartment.com/fbceh). The county issues a permit to construct and a license to operate after inspections; an approved application alone does not authorize installation. Applications expire after one year. A maintenance affidavit is listed in the procedure packet.
Still to confirm with the county
The 10-acre exemption does not apply in Fort Bend County. At least one acre is advised for a well and septic system; a lot under an acre platted before 1988 needs a Professional Engineer or Registered Sanitarian design. The aerobic maintenance fee was $20.00 before the June 2023 change, per the 2023 fee request letter.

Septic fees in Fort Bend County

Fort Bend County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Single family residential$575.00Includes $10.00 TCEQ fee, two inspections and plan review; 2023 request effective 2023-06-01
Non-single-family$575.00Includes $10.00 TCEQ fee, two inspections and plan review; 2023 request effective 2023-06-01
Commercial and industrial$650.00Includes $10.00 TCEQ fee, two inspections and plan review; 2023 request effective 2023-06-01
Additional inspections (re-inspection, emergency, tank only, extra, tie-in)$225.002023 request effective 2023-06-01
Variance request$200.002023 request effective 2023-06-01
Plat or subdivision review$30.00Per lot; 2023 request effective 2023-06-01
Aerobic system annual maintenance fee$50.00Per system per year; live permit-fees page
Re-design$300.002023 request effective 2023-06-01
No-call/no-show$100.002023 request effective 2023-06-01
Late fee$75.002023 request effective 2023-06-01
Single family residential$575.00
Includes $10.00 TCEQ fee, two inspections and plan review; 2023 request effective 2023-06-01
Non-single-family$575.00
Includes $10.00 TCEQ fee, two inspections and plan review; 2023 request effective 2023-06-01
Commercial and industrial$650.00
Includes $10.00 TCEQ fee, two inspections and plan review; 2023 request effective 2023-06-01
Additional inspections (re-inspection, emergency, tank only, extra, tie-in)$225.00
2023 request effective 2023-06-01
Variance request$200.00
2023 request effective 2023-06-01
Plat or subdivision review$30.00
Per lot; 2023 request effective 2023-06-01
Aerobic system annual maintenance fee$50.00
Per system per year; live permit-fees page
Re-design$300.00
2023 request effective 2023-06-01
No-call/no-show$100.00
2023 request effective 2023-06-01
Late fee$75.00
2023 request effective 2023-06-01

Rules and fees change every year, so confirm a line with Fort Bend County Health & Human Services before you rely on it. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line, which isn't the same as the county telling you there's no rule. To compare counties, use the county rules lookup.

What septic work costs

These are statewide Texas estimates from our model, so they aren't Fort Bend County prices; where the county posts its own permit fees, they are on this page.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$300 to $600per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650per repair
Septic pumping$300 to $600
per visit
Septic inspection$110 to $455
per inspection
Drain field$690 to $4,650
per repair

These are estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Want a septic company to call you?Tell us what the system's doing, and one septic company that works Fort Bend County will call you.
Get matched
Get matched