SepticMatch
Midland County · Michigan · Thumb and Saginaw Bay

Septic in Midland County, MI

What to watch for here: A code dated 1994, amended in 2018, and no online applications.

Residents
83,494
Rank by population
24 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Midland County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Midland County

Midland County Department of Public Health, through its Environmental Health Services Division, is a county department and not part of a district health department. Its governing document is the Midland County Environmental Health Code, effective Nov 7, 1994 and last amended March 6, 2018. We searched the code text and found no mandatory time-of-sale rule, and the county's fee schedule describes its mortgage evaluation, for home sales and refinancing, as not mandatory, at $160 in total.

The 2026 schedule lists $250 for a residential septic permit, $400 for a repair up to 2,000 gallons a day, $100 for a tank only, $135 for a raw land evaluation with no credit toward the permit, and $160 for an existing-system evaluation, which is mandatory only when replacing a structure. Anyone in the business of installing systems must register with the department under code section 302.1, and homeowners may install their own with a permit.

A customer information sheet from Oct 10, 2025 puts the septic tank and field 50 feet from a deep well and from a lake, river, stream or pond, 100 feet from surface water in a subdivision, and 10 feet from a property line. Online septic applications are not available at this time, though an online payment portal, a records and FOIA request form and a map exist. Midland, with 42,461 residents and 67.9 percent of homes built before 1980, is the Midland city in our set and also touches Bay County. The installation page explains the permit sequence.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Midland County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health Services Division
Governing code
Midland County Environmental Health Code (effective Nov 7, 1994; amended March 6, 2018)
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. No mandatory time-of-sale rule found in the code text. A mortgage evaluation for sales and refinancing is offered and not mandatory; an existing-system evaluation is mandatory only when replacing a structure.
Permit steps
Septic permit applications are not available online; online payment, a records and FOIA request form and a GIS map exist; a township inspector list is posted.
Installers and evaluators
Anyone installing systems for a business must register with the department (code 302.1); homeowners may install their own with a permit.
Records
Records and FOIA request form; GIS map.

Septic fees in Midland County

Midland County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Residential septic permit$2502026 schedule
Repair up to 2,000 gal/day$400Same schedule
Tank only$100Same schedule
Raw land evaluation$135No credit toward the permit
Mortgage evaluation, not mandatory$160Same schedule
Residential septic permit$250
2026 schedule
Repair up to 2,000 gal/day$400
Same schedule
Tank only$100
Same schedule
Raw land evaluation$135
No credit toward the permit
Mortgage evaluation, not mandatory$160
Same schedule

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Midland County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Cities in Midland County

These cities, each with 10,000 or more residents, follow Midland County rules for septic. Each city page points back here.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Midland County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched