SepticMatch
Jackson County · Michigan · Mid-Michigan

Septic in Jackson County, MI

What to watch for here: A county that writes there are no transfer requirements, and a variance board.

Residents
160,366
Rank by population
14 of 83
Sale inspection
The county says it has no such rule

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Jackson County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Jackson County

Jackson County Health Department's Environmental Health Division states on its well and septic page that it has no requirements for private well and onsite wastewater assessment when a residential property transfers. The county has a Sanitary Code Board of Appeals that hears variance requests for new construction, with a $308 hearing fee, though the code itself is something to request from the county. A residential onsite sewage permit is $410 for FY2026, excluding the soil inspection, which is $242, and double if work starts before the permit.

A permit can be extended up to one year on request, and a renewal after expiration within five years is $100. The application needs a 10-digit parcel number and a grid drawing, the sanitarian does the soil evaluation with your backhoe and operator on site, and a licensed installer must do the work, with a sewage system installers license at $80. The fee schedule also lists a septic waste hauler's license at $108, the only reference to haulers we found.

The county asks you to check with the township first to make sure a municipal system is not available, and a change of use such as adding a bedroom needs a review. Records after 1972 should be on file and can be requested by phone or email. Jackson has 88.7 percent of its homes built before 1980. The loan guide lists the county's loan link.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Jackson County Health Department, Environmental Health Division, 1715 Lansing Ave, Jackson
Governing code
Not found (a Sanitary Code Board of Appeals exists; the code text was not located)
Inspection at sale
The county says it has no such rule. The county says there are no requirements from the health department for private well and onsite wastewater system assessment for residential property transfers.
Permit steps
Application with a 10-digit parcel number and grid drawing; sanitarian soil evaluation (backhoe and operator on site); permit issued by the sanitarian; a licensed installer; inspection before completion; check with the township about municipal sewer first.
Installers and evaluators
Systems must be installed by a licensed installer (license $80).
Records
Well and septic records after 1972 should be on file; request by phone or email.
Still to confirm with the county
Another fiscal-year schedule may apply after Oct 1, 2026.

Septic fees in Jackson County

Jackson County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Residential onsite sewage permit$410FY2026 (Oct 1, 2025 to Sept 30, 2026), excludes soil inspection
Residential soil evaluation$242Same schedule
Installer license$80Same schedule
Variance hearing$308Sanitary Code Board of Appeals
Residential onsite sewage permit$410
FY2026 (Oct 1, 2025 to Sept 30, 2026), excludes soil inspection
Residential soil evaluation$242
Same schedule
Installer license$80
Same schedule
Variance hearing$308
Sanitary Code Board of Appeals

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Jackson County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Cities in Jackson County

These cities, each with 10,000 or more residents, follow Jackson County rules for septic. Each city page points back here.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Jackson County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched