SepticMatch
Clinton County · Michigan · Mid-Michigan

Septic in Clinton County, MI

What to watch for here: One district code covers Clinton, Gratiot and Montcalm.

Residents
79,128
Rank by population
25 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Clinton County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Clinton County

Clinton County is served by the Mid-Michigan District Health Department, whose Clinton branch office is at 1307 E. Townsend Road in St. Johns, and its Environmental Health Regulations, effective March 2019, are the same regulations that govern neighboring Gratiot and Montcalm counties. The text holds no time-of-sale requirement. The department offers a mortgage evaluation of the septic system for $220 and a septic and water supply evaluation for $370, which look like loan services and not mandates.

The schedule for Oct 1, 2026 to Sept 30, 2027 lists $250 for a new sewage permit, with a $215 vacant land evaluation required first, $280 for a replacement system and $105 for a gravity mound inspection. Anyone installing a sewage system in the three counties must register with the department, a registered-installer list dated Oct 14, 2026 is posted, and homeowners may install their own with a permit except for alternative systems.

Section 1.2, as we understand it, says facilities where public sewage is available must connect, and the old septic tank is to be properly abandoned. The isolation distance table did not extract cleanly, so we do not quote Clinton's septic-to-water distances; the Montcalm County entry quotes section 4.5 of the same regulations. We saw no online permit portal; applications arrive by mail, in person or by email. Clinton has no city of its own in our set, although Lansing and East Lansing reach into it. The sewer guide covers connection duties.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Mid-Michigan District Health Department (Clinton, Gratiot, Montcalm), Clinton branch office, St. Johns
Governing code
Mid-Michigan District Health Department Environmental Health Regulations (effective March 2019)
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. A mortgage evaluation is offered by application and appears to be a loan service.
Permit steps
Vacant land evaluation first ($215), then the sewage permit; applications by mail, in person or email (no online portal); a Letter of Transfer form moves a permit to a new owner.
Installers and evaluators
Anyone installing a sewage system in Clinton, Gratiot or Montcalm counties must register with the district department; owners may install their own with a permit (not alternative systems).
Records
FOIA records request form.
Still to confirm with the county
Winter limits and a pumping interval were not found; the isolation table's layout could not be confirmed.

Septic fees in Clinton County

Clinton County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
New sewage permit$250Schedule for Oct 1, 2026 to Sept 30, 2027
Vacant land evaluation$215Required first
Replacement sewage system$280Same schedule
Mortgage septic evaluation$220Septic and water $370
New sewage permit$250
Schedule for Oct 1, 2026 to Sept 30, 2027
Vacant land evaluation$215
Required first
Replacement sewage system$280
Same schedule
Mortgage septic evaluation$220
Septic and water $370

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Clinton County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Cities in Clinton County

These cities, each with 10,000 or more residents, follow Clinton County rules for septic. Each city page points back here.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Clinton County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched