SepticMatch
Eaton County · Michigan · Mid-Michigan

Septic in Eaton County, MI

What to watch for here: Certified installers only for certain technologies.

Residents
109,175
Rank by population
19 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Eaton County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Eaton County

Eaton County's septic program belongs to the Barry-Eaton District Health Department, which also serves Barry County. The department's septic page names a Sanitary Code and an appeal application but shows no adoption date, and the pages hold no time-of-transfer rule that we could see, which says nothing about what the department requires. The FY2027 fee schedule lists $469 for a new-construction sewage permit, $523 for a replacement system including its site evaluation, $260 for a tank-only permit, $1,135 for a low-pressure dose mound and $1,333 for an alternative system in new construction, with double fees for a system installed without a permit.

Conventional systems do not need a certified installer. Low-pressure dose mounds over slowly permeable soils, lagoons and alternative pretreatment systems may be installed only by installers the department certifies, for $207. The department's homeowner tip is to pump typically every two to three years, which is advice and not a mandate. Applications, complaints and records requests run through an online portal, a Septic Tank Pump Card form is posted, and the page mentions Michigan Saves loans.

A site evaluation looks at the distance to wells, surface water and county drains and at how near public sewer is, and tile to a drain, lake, stream or field tile is not a sewage system. Waverly, in our set, has 23,301 residents, and Lansing also reaches into Eaton. See the alternative systems guide.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Barry-Eaton District Health Department, Environmental Health
Governing code
Barry-Eaton Sanitary Code (no adoption date shown on the page read)
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. No time-of-transfer rule found in the county's published pages. The fee schedule lists a change-of-use review and a septic and water review form but no transfer evaluation line.
Permit steps
Online portal for applications, complaints and records requests; site evaluation considers distances to wells, surface water and county drains and the availability of public sewer; a pump card form is posted.
Installers and evaluators
Certified installers required only for low-pressure dose mounds over slowly permeable soils, lagoons and alternative pretreatment systems ($207); conventional systems do not need one.
Winter limits
No winter restriction on the page read.
Still to confirm with the county
Typical pumping advice on the page: every 2 to 3 years (advice, not a mandate).

Septic fees in Eaton County

Eaton County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
New-construction sewage permit$469FY2027 schedule
Replacement system, including site evaluation$523Same schedule
Tank-only permit$260Same schedule
Low-pressure dose mound$1,135Same schedule
Alternative system, new construction$1,333Same schedule
New-construction sewage permit$469
FY2027 schedule
Replacement system, including site evaluation$523
Same schedule
Tank-only permit$260
Same schedule
Low-pressure dose mound$1,135
Same schedule
Alternative system, new construction$1,333
Same schedule

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Eaton County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Cities in Eaton County

These cities, each with 10,000 or more residents, follow Eaton County rules for septic. Each city page points back here.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Eaton County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched