SepticMatch
Lee County · Florida · Southwest Florida

Septic in Lee County, FL

What to watch for here: Lee County new septic systems in unincorporated areas need an engineer design, seal and signature.

Residents
621,050
Rank by population
8 of 83
Sale inspection
The county says it has no such rule

Population comes from the U.S. Census, and the rules and fees were checked Oct 24, 2026. How we check.

Written by SepticMatch's editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 23, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Lee County

Tell us the job and where the house is, then how the company can reach you, and it costs you nothing.

What does the system need?
Something else · all 11 services

You won't be asked for a phone number until we've checked that a company we send to works your county.

It's free to you, because the septic company that gets your request is the one that pays us. How it works

Septic rules in Lee County

Every new septic system in unincorporated Lee County has to be designed by a professional engineer holding a Florida license, and the application carries the engineer's seal and signature plus a site survey of surface water bodies and stormwater systems within 75 feet of the lot. The Florida Department of Health in Lee County, Environmental Public Health and Engineering, issues the permit; applications go by email to LeeEH@FLHealth.gov. A new system application is $390, with $155 more if a site evaluation is needed and $100 more for inspections on outer islands reachable only by boat.

A performance-based treatment system application is $465 and a repair permit application $350. Pay at MyFloridaEHPermit.com or by check to the department, and follow the application on the online status lookup. An aerobic treatment unit's operating permit is renewed every two years for $175. Its maintenance contract runs two years at first, with at least two service visits a year and a DOH-Lee inspection at least once a year. Lee's page also requires nitrogen-reducing systems inside Basin Management Action Plan areas, on lots of one acre or less, when a new construction permit is needed and sewer isn't available.

The 10 places over 10,000 people in Lee hold 621,050 residents, not the county's total. EPA has Cape Coral's city system at 172,693 people on ground water, and nothing on septic.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Florida Department of Health in Lee County, Environmental Public Health and Engineering; applications by email to LeeEH@FLHealth.gov; payment at MyFloridaEHPermit.com or by check to the Florida Department of Health in Lee County.
Inspection at sale
The county says it has no such rule. Under section 381.0065(4)(v), F.S., a permit for installation, modification or repair transfers with the title, and no governmental entity may mandate an inspection at the point of sale.
Permit steps
All new OSTDS applications in unincorporated Lee County must be designed by a professional engineer holding a Florida license, with seal and signature, and include a site survey showing surface water bodies and stormwater systems within 75 feet of the lot. An online lookup shows application status. Permit types listed: new, repair, addition, abandonment, holding tank, variance, ATU, performance-based and I/M zone.
Still to confirm with the county
ATUs need a maintenance contract with an approved maintenance entity for the life of the system, at least two services a year reported to DOH-Lee, and a DOH-Lee inspection at least once a year. Nitrogen-reducing systems are required in BMAPs on lots of one acre or less when a new permit is needed and sewer is not available.

Septic fees in Lee County

Lee County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
New septic system application$390Lee County page, year not stated
Site evaluation, if needed$155 moreLee County page, year not stated
Inspections on outer islands reachable only by boat$100 moreLee County page, year not stated
Performance-based treatment system application$465Lee County page, year not stated
Repair permit application$350Lee County repair page, year not stated
ATU operating permit, renewed every two years$175Lee County ATU page, year not stated
New septic system application$390
Lee County page, year not stated
Site evaluation, if needed$155 more
Lee County page, year not stated
Inspections on outer islands reachable only by boat$100 more
Lee County page, year not stated
Performance-based treatment system application$465
Lee County page, year not stated
Repair permit application$350
Lee County repair page, year not stated
ATU operating permit, renewed every two years$175
Lee County ATU page, year not stated

Rules and fees change every year, so confirm a line with the health department before you rely on it. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line, which isn't the same as the county telling you there's no rule. To compare counties, use the county rules lookup.

What septic work costs

These are statewide Florida estimates from our model, so they aren't Lee County prices; where the county posts its own permit fees, they are on this page.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$230 to $730per visit
Septic inspection$115 to $470per inspection
Drain field$675 to $4,550per repair
Septic pumping$230 to $730
per visit
Septic inspection$115 to $470
per inspection
Drain field$675 to $4,550
per repair

These are estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Want a septic company to call you?Tell us what the system's doing, and one septic company that works Lee County will call you.
Get matched
Get matched