SepticMatch
Marquette County · Michigan · Upper Peninsula

Septic in Marquette County, MI

What to watch for here: A free online septic records search, in the Upper Peninsula.

Residents
66,017
Rank by population
30 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Marquette County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Marquette County

Marquette County Health Department's Environmental Health office offers a free online Well and Septic Property Records Search, with records searchable by tax ID, name, road or address and downloadable at no cost. The governing document is the Upper Peninsula Environmental Health Code of Marquette County, effective Jan 1, 2022, with a Technical Manual revised Aug 24, 2023, though the county's file host was not serving either document, so ask the department for copies.

No sale requirement shows up in the published code. The 2026 fee list shows $368 for an onsite sewage permit for a single or two-family home, $184 for a septic tank permit only, $277 for a site evaluation, and $184 for an existing-system evaluation with records or $277 without. A sewage system installer license costs $75, and the county inspects septage trucks at $62 a year per truck and septage sites at $156.

Applications can be emailed, and credit card payments are online. We have no Marquette-specific rule on winter work to quote, so ask whether the county limits installation by season. Marquette, with 20,691 residents and 70.9 percent of homes built before 1980, is the county's city in our set. The winter care guide covers frozen ground statewide.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Marquette County Health Department, Environmental Health
Governing code
Upper Peninsula Environmental Health Code of Marquette County (effective Jan 1, 2022; Technical Manual revised 8-24-23); ask the department for the text
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code.
Permit steps
Applications may be emailed to the Environmental Health administrator; credit card payments online.
Installers and evaluators
A sewage system installer license ($75) and a Licensed Installers list are on the county site.
Records
Free online Well and Septic Property Records Search by tax ID, name, road or address.

Septic fees in Marquette County

Marquette County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Onsite sewage permit, single or two-family$3682026 fee list
Septic tank permit only$184Same list
Site evaluation$277Same list
Existing-system evaluation with records$184Without records $277
Installer license$75Same list
Onsite sewage permit, single or two-family$368
2026 fee list
Septic tank permit only$184
Same list
Site evaluation$277
Same list
Existing-system evaluation with records$184
Without records $277
Installer license$75
Same list

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Marquette County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Cities in Marquette County

These cities, each with 10,000 or more residents, follow Marquette County rules for septic. Each city page points back here.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Marquette County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched