SepticMatch
Grand Traverse County · Michigan · Northern Lower Peninsula

Septic in Grand Traverse County, MI

What to watch for here: A sale rule that applies within 300 feet of water.

Residents
95,238
Rank by population
22 of 83
Sale inspection
Required

Population: 2020 Census, as tabulated by the Michigan Senate Fiscal Agency. Rules and fees checked Oct 19, 2026. How we check.

Written by the SepticMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Grand Traverse County

Free to use. Three short steps: the job, the place, then how to reach you.

What do you need help with?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your county before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The septic company that receives your request pays us; you do not. How it works

Septic rules in Grand Traverse County

Grand Traverse County's time-of-transfer regulation, adopted by the Board of Commissioners on May 21, 2025 and effective Jan 1, 2026, is the newest sale rule we can cite, and its trigger is nearby water. It applies to a property with an onsite sewage or water system and a dwelling within 300 feet of surface water, measured from the nearest part of the dwelling to the water or its high-water mark.

Such a property must be evaluated and approved by the health department before sale, transfer or conveyance, unless it was certified in the preceding 36 months, and the evaluator must be certified by the county. Corrective work follows a plan within 30 days, an escrow of one and a half times the estimated cost at closing, and 180 days to finish, with more time if weather prohibits. The 2026 time-of-transfer schedule lists $300 for an evaluation review with well and septic, $200 for septic only, and $20 per parcel for records.

The 2026 permit schedule lists $545 for a new residential septic permit, $360 for a replacement, $160 for a tank only and $330 for a site evaluation of up to three hand auger holes. Permits run through the EPIC GT portal, and a parcel map viewer helps you check the 300-foot rule. Traverse City, with 15,491 residents and 71.3 percent of homes built before 1980, also touches Leelanau County. See the sale guide.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Grand Traverse County Health Department, Environmental Health
Governing code
Grand Traverse County Regulation for the Evaluation of On-Site Water and Sewage Disposal Systems at the Time of Property Transfer (adopted May 21, 2025; effective Jan 1, 2026)
Inspection at sale
Required for premises with an onsite sewage or water system and a dwelling within 300 feet of surface water. Evaluated and approved before sale unless certified within the preceding 36 months; corrective plan within 30 days, escrow of 1.5 times the cost, work within 180 days of approval unless weather prohibits.
Permit steps
Online permit portal (EPIC GT); a tax parcel map viewer helps check the 300-foot rule.
Installers and evaluators
Time-of-transfer evaluators must be registered and certified by the county. Installer or hauler licensing not addressed on the pages read.
Records
Records search and copies $20 per parcel; archived well and septic records portal.
Still to confirm with the county
The On-Site Septic page says nothing about winter rules, pumping intervals or setbacks.

Septic fees in Grand Traverse County

Grand Traverse County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
New residential septic permit$5452026 schedule
Replacement permit$360Same schedule
Tank-only permit$160Same schedule
Site evaluation, up to 3 hand auger holes$330Same schedule
Transfer evaluation review, septic only$200Well and septic $300; the evaluator charges separately
Records search and copies$20Per parcel
New residential septic permit$545
2026 schedule
Replacement permit$360
Same schedule
Tank-only permit$160
Same schedule
Site evaluation, up to 3 hand auger holes$330
Same schedule
Transfer evaluation review, septic only$200
Well and septic $300; the evaluator charges separately
Records search and copies$20
Per parcel

Rules and fees change every year. Confirm with the health department before you rely on a line. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line; it is not the county saying there is no rule. Use the county rules lookup to compare counties.

What septic work costs

These are the Michigan-wide estimates from our model, not Grand Traverse County prices. The county's own permit and evaluation fees are in the table above.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$255 to $810per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025per repair
Septic pumping$255 to $810
per visit
Septic inspection$130 to $520
per inspection
Drain field$890 to $6,025
per repair

Estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Cities in Grand Traverse County

These cities, each with 10,000 or more residents, follow Grand Traverse County rules for septic. Each city page points back here.

Ready when you are.Describe the problem and one septic company that works Grand Traverse County will call you back.
Get matched
Get matched