SepticMatch
Sacramento County · California · Sacramento Valley

Septic in Sacramento County, CA

What to watch for here: Sacramento County's FY 2026-27 schedule lists $1,729 to install a standard septic system..

Residents
1,585,055
Rank by population
8 of 83
Sale inspection
No rule found in the county's published code

Population comes from the U.S. Census, and the rules and fees were checked Oct 22, 2026. How we check.

Written by SepticMatch's editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 23, 2026

Get matched with a septic contractor in Sacramento County

Tell us the job and where the house is, then how the company can reach you, and it costs you nothing.

What does the system need?
Something else · all 11 services

You won't be asked for a phone number until we've checked that a company we send to works your county.

It's free to you, because the septic company that gets your request is the one that pays us. How it works

Septic rules in Sacramento County

Pumping a tank or clearing roots out of the line needs no permit from Sacramento County's Environmental Management Department, and its FAQ suggests pumping every 3 to 5 years. The department serves the county's seven cities and the unincorporated areas, and its Liquid Waste Program issues the septic permits. Putting in or fixing a system is where the fees start. For FY 2026-27, which runs 2026-07-01 to 2027-06-30, a standard system installation costs $1,729 and an alternative or experimental one $2,492.

A standard repair is $1,474, replacing just the tank $1,344, and abandoning a system $711. The county also charges $747 to review a plot plan and $1,588 to review engineering and perc test work, with staff time at $232 an hour. Which kind of system you're allowed depends on where the parcel sits. Ask the Liquid Waste Program for its lists of design consultants and septic installation contractors. Chapter 6.32 of the county code sets the rules.

A parcel created after it took effect, and served by both a septic system and a private well, has to be at least two acres. Alternative systems run under operating permits, priced by tier from $996 a year to $151 for five years, and that permit doesn't pass to a buyer when the house sells. The seller has to tell the buyer it exists. The ordinance text has no mandatory septic inspection at sale.

The county's rules, line by line

Who permits septic systems
Sacramento County Environmental Management Department (EMD), Liquid Waste Program; serves the seven cities and the unincorporated areas of the county.
Governing code
Sacramento County Code Chapter 6.32 (on-site wastewater treatment). Section 6.32.150 requires parcels created after the effective date to be at least two acres when using both onsite wastewater and a private well; 6.32.240 allows operating permits for new alternative and experimental systems.
Inspection at sale
No rule found in the county's published code. The county ordinance text has no mandatory point-of-sale septic inspection. Operating permits are not transferable from seller to buyer on sale, and the seller must make the buyer aware of the operating permit.
Permit steps
EMD oversees design, construction and installation of onsite systems; the system type depends on parcel location. Pumping or de-rooting lines needs no permit (FAQ).
Installers and evaluators
EMD keeps lists of design consultants and septic installation contractors, and publishes a Registration Application for Septic Tank, Chemical Toilet and Grease Trap haulers (rev 2025-06-17).
Still to confirm with the county
The county FAQ suggests pumping every 3 to 5 years.

Septic fees in Sacramento County

Sacramento County septic fees as printed
ItemAmountNote
Standard system installation$1,729FY 2026-27
Alternative/experimental installation$2,492FY 2026-27
Standard repair$1,474FY 2026-27
Tank replacement$1,344FY 2026-27
Abandonment$711FY 2026-27
Hourly rate$232FY 2026-27
Operating permit, Tier 1 (annual)$996FY 2026-27
Operating permit, Tier 2 (3 year)$287FY 2026-27
Operating permit, Tier 3 (5 year)$151FY 2026-27
Plot plan review$747FY 2026-27
Engineering/perc test review$1,588FY 2026-27
Septic tank cleaner truck registration$698FY 2026-27
Standard system installation$1,729
FY 2026-27
Alternative/experimental installation$2,492
FY 2026-27
Standard repair$1,474
FY 2026-27
Tank replacement$1,344
FY 2026-27
Abandonment$711
FY 2026-27
Hourly rate$232
FY 2026-27
Operating permit, Tier 1 (annual)$996
FY 2026-27
Operating permit, Tier 2 (3 year)$287
FY 2026-27
Operating permit, Tier 3 (5 year)$151
FY 2026-27
Plot plan review$747
FY 2026-27
Engineering/perc test review$1,588
FY 2026-27
Septic tank cleaner truck registration$698
FY 2026-27

Rules and fees change every year, so confirm a line with the health department before you rely on it. "No rule found" means the pages and code we have say nothing on that line, which isn't the same as the county telling you there's no rule. To compare counties, use the county rules lookup.

What septic work costs

These are statewide estimates from our model, so they aren't Sacramento County prices; where the county posts its own permit and evaluation fees, they are on this page.

Estimated septic cost ranges
JobEstimated rangeUnit
Septic pumping$325 to $600per visit
Septic inspection$135 to $555per inspection
Drain field$1,200 to $8,150per repair
Septic pumping$325 to $600
per visit
Septic inspection$135 to $555
per inspection
Drain field$1,200 to $8,150
per repair

These are estimates, not quotes. How we estimate costs.

Cities in Sacramento County

Each of these cities has 10,000 or more residents and follows Sacramento County rules for septic, and its city page points back here.

Want a septic company to call you?Tell us what the system's doing, and one septic company that works Sacramento County will call you.
Get matched
Get matched